tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-61241249399160959752021-12-08T00:04:06.478-05:00The Smart Reader's BlogThe online book club for intelligent readers.simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.comBlogger52125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-32010466225452555982018-07-06T08:34:00.004-04:002018-07-06T08:34:26.041-04:00Random Reading ListOver the past few weeks, my library haul has been incredibly random. Working on the premise of judging a book by its cover, I've been borrowing books that are shiny, new, and colorful. Sometimes the book itself fulfills the promise of the lovely outer covering. Sometimes, well, it just doesn't. Here's the shortlist of books that followed through.<br />
<br />
<br />
<ul>
<li><i>Me, Myself, and Them</i>, by Dan Mooney: This is a very honest and raw (fictional) story of a man in the throes of mental illness. I don't generally like to read books like this, as they're either very inaccurate, or very painful, but Mooney uses an unusual device to show his character's issues, and I thought it was very well done.</li>
<li><i>Murder at the Grand Raj Palace</i>, by Vaseem Khan: A wonderful mystery (part of a series! Hurray!) set in modern-day India. The detective has an adorable sidekick, which could have gone wrong, but doesn't, and the characters are colorful and memorable. </li>
<li><i>Lock In</i> and <i>Head On</i>, By John Scalzi: I don't know how I missed this author for so long. These two mystery novels (best to read them in order) are Sci-Fi, but not too Sci-Fi -- he pegs them as novels of "the near future." It's like reading noir mystery, but with computers and robots. I went looking for more, and found <i>Redshirts</i>, which is absolutely hilarious, and reminiscent of Douglas Adams. If you like Sci-Fi in any form, these are a must-read.</li>
<li><i>The Optimist's Guide to Letting Go</i>, by Amy Reichert: Sad and sweet. This is a fairly light read, but with likable characters and a satisfying ending.</li>
<li><i>Campaign Widows</i>, by Aimee Agresti: This book makes the above light read seem profound and scholarly (!) but it's very entertaining, and the good people win and the bad guys lose. It's always satisfying to read a book like that!</li>
</ul>
<div>
Happy reading!</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-14538902177987256582018-06-21T14:32:00.001-04:002018-06-21T14:32:43.564-04:00Summer Reading List for Teachers<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-VkT1PKYr_vk/WyvvQA2f2ZI/AAAAAAAABGM/oZi2q5yBYwkC8KhlBJX0WrdRqXEdmAxdQCLcBGAs/s1600/_absolutely_free_photos_original_photos_relax-after-reading-3103x2069_27907.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1068" data-original-width="1600" height="213" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-VkT1PKYr_vk/WyvvQA2f2ZI/AAAAAAAABGM/oZi2q5yBYwkC8KhlBJX0WrdRqXEdmAxdQCLcBGAs/s320/_absolutely_free_photos_original_photos_relax-after-reading-3103x2069_27907.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<div class="MsoNormal">
<br /></div>
<div class="MsoNormal">
One of my mentors used to start each one of his inspirational
speeches with the quip, “What are the two most compelling reasons to be a teacher?
July and August!” Although it seems like a lot of vacation, master teachers
know that most of that time is used taking apart classrooms, refining
curricula, mastering new skills, and beginning the new school year by setting
up rooms afresh. All the same, it’s a good idea to set aside some time to rest
and recharge for the coming year, and what better to do that with than a good
book?<o:p></o:p></div>
<div class="MsoNormal">
<span style="mso-spacerun: yes;"> </span>My number-one
recommendation to newer teachers has always been <i style="mso-bidi-font-style: normal;">Teach Like a Champion</i>, by Doug Lemov. The classic teacher guide has
now been joined by a 2.0 version that includes a DVD, and there’s a workbook
that you can purchase separately. Lemov’s writing is easy to read and
understand, and while it makes somewhat unorthodox beach reading, can be absorbed
anywhere.<o:p></o:p></div>
<div class="MsoNormal">
As a student, I read the book <i style="mso-bidi-font-style: normal;">Skullcaps and Switchblades</i>, by David B. Lazerson. A bearded Orthodox
Jew, “Laz” is assigned to a classroom of African-American children with
learning disabilities in an inner-city school in Buffalo, New York. His style
of writing is humorous, and he doesn’t take himself too seriously. The reader
is along for a terrific ride as Laz uses Talmudic precepts and beatboxing to
reach his students across a gaping cultural divide. This book is a must-read
for any teacher who works with diverse populations. <o:p></o:p></div>
<div class="MsoNormal">
Any teacher who’s struggled with discipline should read <i style="mso-bidi-font-style: normal;">Teaching With Love and Logic</i>. A spin-off
of the very popular parenting book and program, it’s very easy to follow. It’s
also logical, as you can tell by the title. <o:p></o:p></div>
<div class="MsoNormal">
If you’re over 30, it will definitely be helpful to read <i style="mso-bidi-font-style: normal;">iGen: Why Today's Super-Connected Kids Are
Growing Up Less Rebellious, More Tolerant, Less Happy--and Completely
Unprepared for Adulthood--and What That Means for the Rest of Us. </i>By Jean
M. Twenge, this book will help you understand the very different world in which
your students are growing up. I found it more than a bit frightening, but very
illuminating.<o:p></o:p></div>
<div class="MsoNormal">
Last, here are some books that aren’t specifically about teaching,
teachers, or students, but I’ve found to be very helpful in shaping what and
how I teach. <o:p></o:p></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpFirst" style="mso-list: l0 level1 lfo1; text-indent: -.25in;">
<!--[if !supportLists]--><span style="font-family: Symbol; mso-bidi-font-family: Symbol; mso-fareast-font-family: Symbol;"><span style="mso-list: Ignore;">·<span style="font: 7.0pt "Times New Roman";">
</span></span></span><!--[endif]--><i style="mso-bidi-font-style: normal;">Outliers</i>,
by Malcolm Gladwell. This talks a lot about what goes into true mastery of any
skill.<o:p></o:p></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="mso-list: l0 level1 lfo1; text-indent: -.25in;">
<!--[if !supportLists]--><span style="font-family: Symbol; mso-bidi-font-family: Symbol; mso-fareast-font-family: Symbol;"><span style="mso-list: Ignore;">·<span style="font: 7.0pt "Times New Roman";">
</span></span></span><!--[endif]--><i style="mso-bidi-font-style: normal;">Guns,
Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies,</i> by Jared M. Diamond. If you
teach history, this is a must!<o:p></o:p></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="mso-list: l0 level1 lfo1; text-indent: -.25in;">
<!--[if !supportLists]--><span style="font-family: Symbol; mso-bidi-font-family: Symbol; mso-fareast-font-family: Symbol;"><span style="mso-list: Ignore;">·<span style="font: 7.0pt "Times New Roman";">
</span></span></span><!--[endif]--><i style="mso-bidi-font-style: normal;">The Last
Lecture</i>, by Randy Pausch. This is very moving, and it’s not very long.<o:p></o:p></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpLast" style="mso-list: l0 level1 lfo1; text-indent: -.25in;">
<!--[if !supportLists]--><span style="font-family: Symbol; mso-bidi-font-family: Symbol; mso-fareast-font-family: Symbol;"><span style="mso-list: Ignore;">·<span style="font: 7.0pt "Times New Roman";">
</span></span></span><!--[endif]--><i style="mso-bidi-font-style: normal;">Wonder, </i>by
R.J. Palacio. If you haven’t read this already, read it this summer. No, watching
the movie doesn’t count.<o:p></o:p></div>
<div class="MsoNormal">
Here’s to a wonderful and growing summer to all my teacher
friends and colleagues. May you all walk into your new classrooms in September
refreshed, rested, and ready to do your best to get the best out of your
students!<o:p></o:p></div>
<br />simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-23566298062061310522018-06-19T08:54:00.002-04:002018-06-19T08:54:14.973-04:00I'll Be the Victim! (All Your Life...)<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://media0.giphy.com/media/Wup3W4r4yDw5y/200_s.gif" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="200" data-original-width="355" height="180" src="https://media0.giphy.com/media/Wup3W4r4yDw5y/200_s.gif" width="320" /></a></div>
This week's haul was actually fairly good -- quite a few of the books were readable. I've written before about how sometimes the books I take out all seem to have the same theme or a similar character/location/event. This week, three of the books dealt with women who were victimized, but all in different ways.<br />
<br />
First: <i>The Widows of Malabar Hill.</i> This is a mystery set in Bombay in the late Raj period. There is a lot of literature about this era, but this book sets itself apart with its very narrow focus -- Indian women in the 1920s. The main character is Perveen Mistry, who is working as a solicitor in her father's firm, even though women cannot be members of the bar. Throughout most of the story, Perveen's experience is contrasted with that of her British friend, Alice, and the eponymous widows of Malabar Hill. Perveen and the widows are all victims to one degree or another, and it's nice to read about how women of different backgrounds and beliefs support each other. Some of the book is in flashback, and it doesn't flow quite as well as I would have liked, but it's a worthwhile read.<br />
<br />
<i>The Book of Essie</i> at first seems to be yet another story about kids growing up in the generation of reality TV and constant self-publicity, but turns out to be more about using today's media to take back one's life. Essie presents as a victim who refuses to allow life to play out as her parents write the script, but is able to seem as though she's cooperating while she manipulates the outcome. This is a compelling story, although sad, and the ending is liberating for Essie. However, the reader can't help wondering how things play out long-term.<br />
<br />
I didn't expect to like <i>Not That I Could Tell,</i> because it seemed a bit too much like A Simple Favor, but it was SO much better! First, no creepiness! Second, the ending is happy! For everyone! There is just enough suspense to keep the reader guessing, but not so much that the ending is anti-climactic. This book also does a good job in raising awareness about domestic violence in a way that's not pushy or preachy.<br />
<br />
Happy reading!simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-21998013636716216872018-06-03T19:09:00.001-04:002018-06-03T19:14:44.301-04:00Beach Reading (Or, What To Read While on Vacation)June has arrived, and with it the hot and humid weather that characterizes summer on the East Coast. Some of you are planning vacations (lucky you), and others will be carefully carving out weekend beach time. For this, you will all need reading material.<br />
<br />
Many associate beach reading with light and fluffy fare (literally as well; it's a lot more convenient to put a paperback in your holdall than a hardback), but it's not necessary to let this limit your reading. Summertime is a great time to relax, true, but it's also a good time to move a bit out of your comfort zone and explore new genres (steampunk! nonfiction!), or just attempt to read the book that's always daunted you just a bit -- think <i>War and Peace</i>, which I have attempted four times and have not yet managed to get past the battles. No, I won't be revisiting it again. Those are hours I will never get back.<br />
<br />
If you don't want to intimidate or impress your fellow vacationers, a good choice are the books of Kevin Kwan. Beginning with<i> Crazy Rich Asians </i>(and I implore you, read the book before you see the movie, as there is no way it's as good as the book), it continues with <i>China Rich Girlfriend</i>, and then on to <i>Rich People Problems</i>. The two main characters, Nick Young and Rachel Chu, provide the sweet and somewhat naive lens through which the readers meet the cultural phenomenon of the, well, crazy rich Asian. The other characters range from colorful to must-have-recently-been-in-the-loony-bin, and the local color and language make these books funny and blissfully entertaining.<br />
<br />
Another wonderful choice is <i>Eligible</i>, by Curtis Sittenfeld. This is really a <i>Pride and Prejudice</i> remake, but this time it's done well -- this is the book Jane Austen might have written if she was born in 1975 instead of 1775. It doesn't quite parallel the original, but it's very true to the characters, who are so well crafted that they become people you think you might have met. It's also absolutely hilarious, and very, very contemporary.<br />
<br />
If you're the <i>War and Peace</i> type, or the kind of person who wants to snob out one's fellow vacationers (I'm not such low-brow as <i>you </i>seem to be, my dear friend in the yellow deckchair reading Sophie Kinsella), first I'll ask you to exercise some restraint. Didn't you learn about being kind to others? Along with everything else you learned in kindergarten? Which reminds me of Robert Fulghum's <i>All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten</i>, a splendid book for someone like you. However, if you really must read something a bit more substantive, try for something less obnoxiously obvious than Tolstoy. I hear some of the Man Booker Prize books are readable (I refuse to read any of them; a book that's even been nominated for a Man Booker is automatically off my list). Or go for a Penguin classic -- it's light and will fit in your beach bag, and has the benefit of being discreet.<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-wPpxBjysunU/WxR2UyxBK8I/AAAAAAAABEQ/ri1aoYTA5Us29nz5gQFIsomejE_KXfLxgCLcBGAs/s1600/beach-beach-chairs-beautiful-358416.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1067" data-original-width="1600" height="213" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-wPpxBjysunU/WxR2UyxBK8I/AAAAAAAABEQ/ri1aoYTA5Us29nz5gQFIsomejE_KXfLxgCLcBGAs/s320/beach-beach-chairs-beautiful-358416.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
Happy reading!<br />
<br />
<br />simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-55470595009327814722018-05-31T09:01:00.001-04:002018-05-31T09:01:50.881-04:00The Other KennedyThere are so many books about the Kennedys -- a handful each about Jack and Bobby, at least one about the ill-fated Kathleen, and even a tear-jerker about poor Rosemary. I'm sure that Ted Kennedy will soon have his share of biographies, but meanwhile you can find at least one book written about his rise and fall. However, the other Kennedy sisters have always lived in the shadow of their more famous siblings, and they always seem to get lumped together in people's minds, when they think of them at all.<br />
<br />
That's why I was so excited to see <i>Eunice: The Kennedy Who Changed the World</i> (Eileen McNamara) on the new nonfiction shelf this month. Born at a time when nice Catholic girls did some service work and got married, Eunice carved out a mission for herself and may have done more for America than either of her brothers.<br />
<br />
Tall, thin, sickly (like Jack, she also had Addison's Disease), Eunice didn't let anything stop her work and advocacy for the developmentally disabled. Referred to as the "mentally retarded" in those days, children born with any mental disabilities were often left in hospitals, relegated to institutions, or hidden away at home. It was not unusual for pediatricians to recommend that parents "put them elsewhere" and forget about them, for the good of the rest of the family. Those who remember the Geraldo expose of the infamous Willowbrook Institution will know that these facilities were mere holding pens; disease, filth, and abuse were common, and residents often died young from preventable illnesses and conditions.<br />
<br />
Eunice's closest sibling, Rosemary, was the catalyst for her journey as an advocate and activist for the mentally disabled. It's still unclear as to what her level of impairment was, and what may have been the cause of her disability, but it's common knowledge that Rosemary was "different." Educated separately from the rest of her siblings for most of her childhood, her family tried to train her to function in society in such a way that it was not obvious that she was lacking. By the time she reached young adulthood, however, it was clear that the family's public profile would soon make it obvious that this particular family member was not quite like the others. Excitable behavior, tantrums, and outbursts became more frequent. Joe Kennedy, her father, made the decision to have her undergo a frontal lobotomy, intending that the surgery would regulate her behavior. A controversial procedure even at the time, it was not without risk -- and it went horribly wrong. Rosemary emerged from the surgery without most of her faculties, and was relegated to a care home for the rest of her father's life, only to emerge when Eunice brought her closer to home after Joe's death.<br />
<br />
Through her close relationship with Rosemary as a child, and her exposure to the developmentally disabled, Eunice grew to realize that here was a whole population that was being shamefully neglected. The book documents her work as an advocate and activist for this population, but most importantly highlights her personal work with developmentally disabled children. She allowed these children into her life and into her home. Her day camp for DD children was actually run at her home; she got into the swimming pool to teach children to swim. The Special Olympics, her brainchild, still thrives today.<br />
<br />
Anyone who reads this book will agree that if Eunice had lived in another time, she might have been president -- not her brother.<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/vWEFaleK2RH-2ZDXsRwqGvP7KaG9oZNtk3uR_67NDUA3eZ4cEotD2wmyrwO6vwMbooWgBmFMlLs1pA=s200-rw" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="200" data-original-width="200" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/vWEFaleK2RH-2ZDXsRwqGvP7KaG9oZNtk3uR_67NDUA3eZ4cEotD2wmyrwO6vwMbooWgBmFMlLs1pA=s200-rw" /></a></div>
<br />simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-72414789521592676052018-05-24T08:06:00.001-04:002018-05-24T08:06:52.616-04:00Why Do People Enjoy Creepy Stories?I know it's been an age since I've posted (5 years!?), but I've been thinking about revisiting this blog for the past year or so. Like so many resolutions, it never got past the "thinking about it" stage, but I find myself with some unexpected time on my hands, so here we are.<br />
<br />
If you've been thirsting for a few really compelling book recommendations, I'll get to those. However, first I want to address my title question -- Why Do People Enjoy Creepy Stories? I read the book <i>A Simple Favor</i>, by Darcey Bell, over the last weekend. It started out very pleasantly -- two mom friends, one seems to have misplaced herself, other one is concerned and blogs about it. From that point, the story spirals into what is, for me, the stuff of nightmares. I had gooseflesh while I was reading it, and I didn't actually sleep very well afterwards. I did some poking around, and I discovered that there's a whole genre of novels about people who aren't who they say they are, and do seriously dysfunctional things. But who reads them? I haven't. Do you? Do you <i>like </i>not sleeping?<br />
<br />
Back to some serious reading: I've discovered a wonderful mystery series set in Ireland in the Middle Ages. Beginning with <i>My Lady Judge,</i> the series is by Cora Harrison and follows a Brehon -- a Celtic law advocate who is also (gasp!) a woman. I'd never heard of Celtic law, which is actually fascinating, and it was very interesting to read about a woman with such power living in a time in which women were chattel, both practically and legally. This series is very worth the time hunting up each one and reading in order.<br />
<br />
<i>The Weight of Ink,</i> by Rachel Kadish, is set in the 1600's and is the story of two extraordinary women. It's quite a long book, which is terrific, because it's one to savor. The only thing I didn't like about it is that it's the author's first, which means there will be a long wait for another.<br />
<br />
Rounding out the list with something feather-light -- Kevin Kwan's series about the rich of Singapore, Beginning with <i>Crazy Rich Asians,</i> the story continues in <i>China Rich Girlfriend,</i> and culminates in <i>Rich People Problems.</i> The first one is being made into a movie, so read the book first! The dialogue is sprinkled with Malay slang, the characters are wonderfully wacky and memorable, and there are so many laugh-out-loud moments that make this series a mood-lifter.<br />
Happy Reading!simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-72619775354979255082013-07-08T19:13:00.004-04:002013-07-08T19:13:55.933-04:00The Power of WordsIn elementary school, the principal often used to begin short reprimand speeches with the words, "Sticks and stones will break my bones, but words will hurt me even more." True, and at a time of year that it's even more important to watch your words, I offer a novel that gives words a tremendous amount of power. <i>Lexicon</i>, by Max Barry, is built on an astounding premise: words have power, intrinsically, and can be wielded as weapons. Parts of the book resemble Lev Grossman's <i>The Magicians</i>, but <i>Lexicon</i> is nowhere near as linear, which can be a bit confusing. This book makes an impression, and is a page turner. However, I was a little disappointed in some of the characters, many of whom seem one-dimensional. Emily, the main character, is fairly well developed, but I would have liked to see more of Eliot's personality, and the "outlier" they all seek seems more like a paper doll than a person.<br />
<br />
A new discovery of mine is Fred Vargas, a French mystery writer. <i>The Ghost Riders of Ordobec</i> is the latest of his but the first I have read, and it is very entertaining indeed. The translation is so good that the reader wouldn't suspect it wasn't originally written in English. I will definitely be looking for more of his writing.<br />
<br />
Terry Pratchett is always a lot of fun, if you're the type who likes zany fantasy, and I often find myself rereading favorites like<i> Monstrous Regiment</i> and <i>The Thief of Time</i>. Now, together with Stephen Baxter, Pratchett has written two new books: <i>The Long Earth, </i>and<i> The Long War</i>. Companion novels, they really must be read in order to be understood. I enjoyed them, and the plot is interesting, but the reader only occasionally senses the effervescence of Pratchett floating above the text. The theme of the book, I understand, does not exactly lend itself to the hijinks of the Discworld, but I missed it all the same.simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-81776415211702223542013-06-30T10:57:00.000-04:002013-07-04T20:34:49.035-04:00Some Summer ReadingNow that summer is officially here, our thoughts naturally turn to...all the reading we can get done on vacation! (It's lovely to be a teacher. In the summer, that is). Below I'll list some good vacation reading options, suitable for the beach, the plane, or your back porch. If you're traveling, I recommend an e-reader of some sort so you don't overwhelm your luggage. <br />
<br />
First: <i>The Golem and The Jinni</i>, by Helene Wecker. I did not think I would enjoy this book, but it turned out to be a real page turner. It was a little unexpected, and I look forward to seeing more books from this author. Another good read was <i>The Tin Horse</i>, by Janice Steinberg. The historical context makes this a very engaging book that doesn't overwhelm with detail. Readers of The Glass Castle will enjoy Jeannette Walls' latest fiction offering, <i>The Silver Star</i>. It's worth reading until the very end; just when you want to cry she pulls out a completely chuckle-worthy moment. I also loved <i>Life After Life,</i> by Kate Atkinson. The premise makes the reader a bit dizzy at first -- the protagonist gets to live her life over and over until she gets it right. Surprisingly easy to get into, though.<br />
<br />
If you're looking for some ultra-light chick lit style reading, <i>The Last Original Wife</i> should do the job. By Dorothea Benton Frank, it's the story of a woman who is the last original first wife in her social circle. All her friends have been replaced by young trophy wives, with whom she is now expected to socialize. It's fluffy reading and so sweet. <i>I'll Be Seeing You</i>, by Hayes and Nyhan, is an epistolary novel. For the uninitiated, that means written in the form of letters. Set during World War II, it's a book about friendship that manages to avoid being completely treacly. I also enjoyed <i>The Secret Keeper</i>, by Kate Morton. It was a little predictable, but gripping enough to keep the pages turning. Another page-turner is <i>The Ashford Affair</i>, by Lauren Willig. The switching back and forth between time periods was a little confusing, but it maintains interest until the finish. Aficionados of Elizabeth Berg will enjoy her latest, <i>Tapestry of Fortunes</i>, which is pretty much like all her other books.<br />
<br />
Now for mysteries: Again, I will grab the opportunity to encourage readers to try Donna Leon's mysteries, set in Venice. These are books I never tire of rereading. The latest, <i>The Golden Egg</i>, was excellent. Another recent discovery is Kerry Greenwood. She has written two separate series, one featuring Phryne Fisher and the other Corinna Chapman. I prefer the Phryne Fisher series, which I recommend reading in order, but the Corinna Chapman stories are quite fun as well. Lisdsey Davis is another well-known mystery writer, but I never really loved her Didius Falco novels. She has just begun a new series featuring Flavia Alba, in <i>The Ides of April</i>, which is nicely done but a little anachronistic for my taste.<br />
<br />
If you'd like to feel virtuous over vacation, and read something semi-educational, here are some nonfiction offerings. <i>The Power of Habit,</i> by Charles Duhigg, is far more readable than it sounds. If you want to know why you do what you do all the time, try this book. (Hat tip: D. G. S.) For anyone who has been interested, frustrated, or infested by urban wildlife: <i>Nature Wars,</i> by Jim Sterba, does a very good job of putting it all into context.<br />
Michael Pollan has published a new book, <i>Cooked,</i> about the art of cooking food. It isn't as gripping as his previous food books, but it still manages to be an easy read with a takeaway lesson. Last, but definitely not least: <i>The Myth of Happiness</i>, by Sonja Lyubomirsky. (Thanks again, D). This book is seriously thought provoking but manages to avoid being critical and scolding in its nature. It skirts the border of the self-help genre, but should certainly serve as food for thought for anyone who has looked for happiness in the wrong places. <br />
<br />
Enjoy the summer, readers, and please post your summer reading suggestions below!<br />
<br />simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-21383225792088201032013-02-10T18:42:00.000-05:002013-02-12T08:43:09.771-05:00O Tempora, O MoresMuch of my attention this weekend was absorbed by snowstorm Nemo, the latest in a series of meteorological insults to afflict the northeast. One aspect of this storm that irritated me (other than the fact that we are completely snowed in and are not likely to have clear streets for at least another day) was the complete lack of knowledge of what the name "Nemo" signifies. I took an informal poll of the people around me -- and I work in a school -- and 99% of those asked identified Nemo as the clownfish in the extremely successful Disney movie. Wrong answer. Nemo is, classically speaking, the captain of the Nautilus. The Nautilus was a fictional submarine that forms the center of the novel <i>Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea</i>, by Jules Verne. The name Nemo means "no one." I would have been satisfied if someone had identified Nemo as the opium-ridden law-writer in <i>Bleak House</i>, but no, not even that. O tempore, O mores.<br />
<br />
I promised a fiction post, so here it is. First, <i>The Impostor Bride</i>, by Nancy Richler. Scanning the jacket blurb, I initially thought that this was one of the genre of mail-order brides go west, etc., but I was wrong. The impostor bride in question is Lily Azerov -- or so she says -- and she is a Holocaust survivor who has come to join her husband-to-be, Sol Kramer. Sol, however, turns her down on sight, leaving his brother to pick up the pieces. Nathan Kramer marries her and they have a daughter together before she disappears, leaving no trace. This book gives a fascinating glimpse of post-war Montreal, and is also suspenseful enough to keep you reading until the end.<br />
<br />
<i>A Winter's Night</i>, by Valerio Massimo Manfredi, also focuses on an environment utterly changed by war, but otherwise couldn't be more different from the above book. A translation from the Italian, this book focuses on the Bruni family of the Po Valley. Three generations and two wars pass before the book's story ends; it's not the easiest reading but it is compelling and full of emotion and complex characters. <i>The Kashmir Shawl</i> also takes the reader far afield, but to India of the Raj Period. By Rosie Thomas, this is more light-reading romance fiction than anything else, but it's a great story, if a little convoluted. It's told in flashback, so it does get a little confusing at times.<br />
<br />
If you've ever admired the work of Washington Irving, I would strongly recommend <i>Seven Locks</i>, by Christine Wade. Set in Revolutionary Period Dutch New York, Wade retells an Irving tale from a completely different standpoint, but manages to keep much of Irving's feeling for setting. It's an old story, but the author brings a fresh and new feeling to it, inviting in a generation of readers who may have never experienced Irving's work.<br />
<br />
I think I hear snowplows outside, so I'm going to go cheer them on. More next week.<br />
<br />
<br />simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-29813377689819926162013-02-05T09:32:00.001-05:002013-02-05T09:32:47.434-05:00Strictly NonficI've been very fortunate this week -- the library abounded with new, interesting books, and it was a wonderful few days for this voracious reader. As a consequence, I am going to post twice, and go through the nonfiction selections first. Those of you who like fiction only can skip this and go back to carving watermelons or posting on facebook, or whatever you do in your rare free time.<br />
<br />
<i>Why Have Kids?</i> is the somewhat alarming title of this new book by Jessica Valenti. A feminist and a parent, Valenti revisits her own initial experiences as a parent in order to explore parenting in the United States as a whole. I expected a diatribe calculated to create controversy; however, that's not what I found. Valenti explores how the idea of American parenting doesn't match the reality; how parents (mostly mothers, as she discusses at great length the gender gap in parental care) see child rearing as a job, and feel forced at the same time to <i>looooove</i> the job as the "most important one they'll ever do." Not so fast, says Valenti. Seeing parenting as a job, and at the same time being forced by societal expectations to "treasure every moment" really messes with your head. Parenting is a relationship, not a job, and American moms fool themselves into really believing that they have control over how their children turn out. From the book: "[Mothers are] important, but not because we are women or because we are biologically related (or not) to our children. We're important because we're one of the people that love and care for a growing human. But if we want to take some joy in that experience, we need to let go of the notion that we are the only ones who can do it correctly, and <i>if we are doing it right, it should mean some sort of suffering or tremendous self-sacrifice.</i>" (Italics are my own) Valenti goes on to write about many different issues of parenting, some sociological, others political. There's a long discussion of the stay-at-home mom phenomenon as well. For me, the above is what resonates. Of late, I've seen too many moms make themselves into complete doormats, <i>shmattas</i>, last in line for anything nice that's going around. Whatever parenting is, it's not showing your kids that you are a pathetic nobody whose life is and should be completely consumed by theirs, and you're happy, so happy to do that! I can't imagine that healthy relationships are built from a construct like that.<br />
<br />
This blog has previously mentioned at least one book dealing with the topic of water; this new book by Jonathan Salzman, called <i>Drinking Water</i>, is restricted to that subtopic alone. Salzman discusses the public attitudes towards potable water, while tracing the history of its availability, ownership, and distribution. This is written for the layman, and is very engaging. Especially nice are the end-of-chapter vignettes that focus on a tangential water topic relevant to the chapter just concluded.<br />
<br />
Last on the list for today is <i>Coming of Age on Zoloft</i>, by Katherine Sharpe. Written by a woman who is approximately my age, it explores the development of identity of women (and some men) who were among the first young adults to use antidepressants. At the time that Sharpe was reaching young adulthood, it was becoming more common to medicate young people who were experiencing issues of mood; often, these men and women would continue to use antidepressants well into adulthood. Since this period of life is the time most people develop an identity, an idea of who they are as a person, Sharpe asks -- how does the drug they have been taking change that? Does it make you a different person? Or does it help you become the person you would have been without the depression? This is a really fascinating book that also delves into the relationship between people and the drugs they come to depend on, love, hate, need, and sometimes reject.simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-74500472838367265752013-01-27T18:09:00.000-05:002013-01-27T18:10:49.025-05:00Not Very Satisfying, But the Best I Can DoI apologize for the long hiatus. Part of it can be blamed on sheer laziness, part on the cold weather (my computer is in a very drafty room), and part on the dearth of finishable books lately. The tendency I have to take out books that all have a similar theme has been alarming of late; just last week I had three books all dealing with a female protagonist dying slowly of tuberculosis. I finished none of them. Life's too short, and consumption is a rather nauseating thing to read about in great detail. Another odd theme was that of communists in the 1930's. This could have been interesting, but both books were rife with expletive, which no doubt the raffish young reds used in excess, but this kind of verisimilitude I can live without.<br />
<br />
Because of a good book shortage, I found myself going back to my old favorites, and raiding some of the selections my children have taken out in the past weeks. <i>Bleak House</i> is always a treat to reread -- there's certainly enough of it, at a million pages or so. I've also been dipping into several Dorothy Sayers mysteries. She never disappoints. I also reread <i>The Night Journey</i>, a children's book by Kathryn Lasky that I read multiple times growing up. It tells the story of Sashie's escape from Tsarist Russia -- but when the story is being told, Sashie is Nana Sashie, the great-grandmother of Rache, who is the very modern protagonist. It's beautifully written and has lovely, haunting illustrations.<br />
<br />
<br />
I did finish Syrie James' <i>The Missing Manuscript of Jane Austen</i>. There seem to be two genres of book dealing with Austen -- books about people who read Austen, and books trying to be or remodel Austen. I seldom bother with the latter, disliking zombies or copycats. The former can occasionally be very successful, like <i>The Jane Austen Book Club</i>. James' book pretends to be the former, but really is the latter. A librarian (who is really a frustrated English scholar) finds a lost letter from Austen in which she refers to a manuscript. After a very quick search, the manuscript, <i>The Stanhope</i>s, is found. Most of the remainder of the book is the text of the manuscript, and may I say that it is simply dreadful? Any Austen lover would be very patient and forbearing not to toss the book across the room. And in the end the frustrated scholar becomes a scholar once again, dumps her present boyfriend for the guy who finds the manuscript, and everyone lives happily and richly ever after. I have no words to waste for the travesty that is <i>The Stanhope</i>s.<br />
<br />
I've been spending some time reading a prolific mystery writer, Aaron Elkins. His main character, Gideon Oliver, is also known as The Skeleton Doctor, as he is an anthropology professor who studies bones. These are fun and light -- I guessed the ending of every one I read before the fifth chapter, and the characters are boilerplate -- and they are the perfect pick for some fairly brainless beach reading. You should be so lucky to be reading on a beach this time of year.<br />
<i><br /></i>
<i>Me Before You,</i> by JoJo Moyes, was a bit of an unexpected hit with me. The theme of the book (which I won't give away) is fairly grim. However, the characters are wonderful and simply walk out of the pages fully formed. The story doesn't really develop in the way I'd expected, and I didn't know what to think once I'd finished it, but I do feel it's worth trying.<br />
<br />
I've read Hilary Mantel's <i>Wolf Hall</i> and <i>Bring Up the Bodies</i>. They are both excellent books, and I can recommend them wholeheartedly, but it helps if you don't know much about that period in history. If you do, they can seem frustratingly slow-moving. It's a fictional biography of Thomas Cromwell, who rises to power during the reign of Henry VIII. <i>Bring Up the Bodies</i> continues <i>Wolf Hall</i>; it's intended to be a trilogy so look out for a third book sometime late this year.<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
<br />
Nonfiction is my usual fallback, but even that has been humdrum lately. I've always admired Oliver Sacks, and enjoyed <i>The Man Who Mistook his Wife for a Hat</i>, and <i>An Anthropologist on Mars,</i> but his newest, <i>Hallucination</i>s, didn't make the grade for me. The earlier books were engaging and seemed to draw the reader into the personal stories of the subjects and their odd misfortunes; this new book is interesting, but is very technical and not as compelling for the lay reader.<br />
<br />
One fascinating nonfiction read from this week is <i>A Disposition to be Rich</i>. By Geoffrey C. Ward, it is the story of his great-grandfather, Ferdinand Ward. The scandal of his time, Ferd Ward ran a Ponzi scheme which ruined, among others, ex-President Ulysses S. Grant. Apparently without a conscience of any kind, Ferd ran rings around those close to him, and was the ultimate confidence man. This is beautifully written, and more fascinating than fiction.<br />
<br />
I'll end this post with plea -- can some of you recommend something compelling? Something I can read happily, of some literary value, but not so much that no one can understand it? Post in the comments, please!<br />
<br />
<br />simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-86204296023487954592012-11-15T21:15:00.000-05:002012-11-15T21:15:59.879-05:00A Generous Reading List...I've had a stack of books listed that I've intended to post; however, I haven't had the time to actually compose the posts. That was solved this past week, during a teachers' meeting which obviously did not need my full attention. I wrote it out in longhand in my notebook, which had the added advantage of making me look particularly engaged in the lecture.<br />
<br />
It's rare that I read a book that I must finish in one sitting, and that immediately afterward I want to read again. The last time that happened I must have been twelve. <i>Mr. Penumbra's 24 Hour Bookstore </i>by Robin Sloan, is one such book. The protagonist finds himself working in the eponymous bookstore, where he soon discovers that this is no ordinary book-peddling establishment. Yes, my next thought was -- Meth lab! Drug front! -- but no, this is not the case. The book itself is a puzzle story, but very much brought into the 21st century. Another cool thing is that the cover glows in the dark, if that's any motivation for you.<br />
<br />
<i>Goldberg Variations</i> is another book I've recently enjoyed. It's by Susan Isaacs, whose books I don't usually read, but the title drew me in. (It's the title of one of my favorite pieces of music). The book begins rather predictably -- a woman has been extremely successful in business. However, she's been less successful in her personal life, becoming estranged from her family and alienating her best friend. Her business needs a successor -- she's getting on in years -- so she invites her three grown grandchildren to her home to see which one is worthy of this inheritance. These are people she barely knows, so she has a private detective agency compile dossiers for her. The book quickly unspools into something almost philosophical and a bit unexpected, but it is enjoyable nonetheless.<br />
<br />
I have always enjoyed Ruth Rendell (not so much, though, her books under the name Barbara Vine) and I am always happy to read a new one. <i>St. Zita's Society</i> does not disappoint. Set on a posh block in London, the book switches perspective from character to character, including the servants, whose presence is pivotal. Although it is a bit predictable, Rendell's characters are, as always, compelling.<br />
<br />
<i>The Bartender's Tale</i>, by Ivan Doig (hat tip -- E.B.) is a really pleasant book to read. Part fictional memoir, part coming-of-age tale, it's written so easily one doesn't notice the writing at all. The narrator, Rusty, is a child growing up in Montana together with his father, who is the bartender of the title. The story unfolds steadily with several rather formulaic plot twists (boy-meets-girl; hi-I'm-your-kid-but-you-didn't-know-it), but the interplay between characters holds the reader's attention until the end.<br />
<br />
<i>HHhH</i> is a completely different story in every way possible. (No, the title is not a typo). By Laurent Binet, and translated from the original French, it's mindfully written as a novel but is actually a historical narrative about the assassination of Reinhard Heydrich. Heydrich, known as "The Blond Beast," was Acting Reich Protector of Bohemia and Moravia, and was one of the main architects of the Holocaust. Narrative is a good word for this book, actually, because the author shares with the reader his process of putting together the pieces of this fascinating story.<br />
<br />
There are more books to come; I managed to crank out several posts-worth during the meeting, so I'll post again next week. Happy reading!simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-29046550700962635602012-09-23T11:22:00.000-04:002012-09-23T11:22:29.019-04:00A Nice Long Reading List At LastFor the past few months, I've been picking out books, reading the first few chapters (or pages) and then tossing the book away in disgust or boredom. I never used to do this -- I always viewed starting a book as a commitment that should not be broken, no matter how idiotic or boring the story, but I've come to the conclusion that life is too short to waste on a book I'm not enjoying.<br />
<br />
This week, I got lucky. One book after another was engaging, funny, illuminating, and held my interest until the end. I'll start with <i>The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared.</i> By Jonas Jonasson, a Swedish writer, this book is a Forrest Gump-like tale of an elderly man fleeing his 100th birthday party, while giving the reader a retrospective on his very fascinating century of life. Very improbable, very silly, very very funny. You can move on to more serious fare with <i>The Resistance,</i> by Peter Steiner. Told in flashback form, this book explores the complicated relationship of the French with their German occupiers during World War II. I liked this book precisely because it did not attempt to simplify the fuzzy lines between resistants and collaborators.<br />
<br />
While you're in historical mode, pick up <i>Beautiful Ruins</i>, by Jess Walter. This book shifts back and forth between past and present, and goes from a postwar Italian fishing village to Hollywood and back. It's a fairly complicated story, but heartwarming and with well-drawn characters. <i>The Lost Prince</i>, by Selden Edwards, is historical but in a very strange form -- the protagonist mysteriously possesses a diary that predicts the future, and it is her task to make sure it happens. It's not the most engaging book I've ever read, and the characters are more wooden than you'd expect, but it keeps you reading until the last page. It helps, though, if you know a bit about history because it doesn't explain much.<br />
<br />
In the category of oddball but interesting is <i>Special Topics in Calamity Physics</i>. By Marisha Pessl, this is a really good read; there are no physics involved in this book, don't fret. No one here is what he/she seems. It's also illustrated. I'll say no more; go ahead and read it. <i>The Double Game</i>, by Dan Fesperman, is a terrific take on a spy novel, but no one seems to know who he/she is working for or why. Or do they? Again, things are not what they seem.<br />
<br />
<i>Gold</i>, by Chris Cleave, takes us up to the present with two Olympian athletes who are central to the story. Kate and Zoe are competitive bikers, friends, and sometime enemies. Add a husband (Kate's), a child (Sophie, and she's very ill), and an obsession with Star Wars, and there's your compelling read. Enjoy!simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-32772400540984478882012-08-02T21:04:00.000-04:002012-08-02T21:05:11.139-04:00I'm Baaaaaaaack!After a fairly lengthy hiatus (Passover, end of marking period, recovery period, lazy period), the blog for discriminating readers has returned. One would think that I'd have a bonanza of reading material for you; after all, I can read a lot in four months. Alas, that is not the case. While I do have some nice books to talk about, the majority of the books I've read have been terribly disappointing. At one point, I resorted to reading cookbooks exclusive of anything else for about a week. I have some recommendations there too, for those of you who are armchair gourmands.<br />
<br />
In non-fiction: Two books I've read in the past few weeks stand out. One is called <i>On the Eve: The Jews of Europe Before the Second World War.</i> By prominent historian Bernard Wasserstein, this book was a new (to me) look at Jewish life in the European Diaspora prior to the events of 1939. It's a fascinating study of the Jewish life that some idealize and others marginalize. Written in a way that is accessible to one who isn't a historian, this is a compelling read.<br />
The second pick is<i> The Candidate: What it Takes to Win -- And Hold -- The White House</i>, by Samuel L. Popkin. Let me point out that I have almost zero interest in national politics. Abiding by the maxim that all politics is local, I don't usually spend much time reading about politics on the national level. To be blunt, I find it boring and not a little frustrating. This book isn't really about politics -- it's about strategy. Popkin discusses what makes a candidate and a campaign a successful one, and pinpoints the three types of candidates: challenger, incumbent, and successor. He goes through famous campaigns of the twentieth century, and discusses what elements of that campaign made the candidate a success. I was surprised at how riveting this was.<br />
Cookbooks belong with non-fiction, I suppose, so I'll address the best of those I read in this section. For those who enjoy reading the book as much as cooking the food, Nigella Lawson's cookbooks are just wonderful. Even the names of some of the recipes are a hoot, and she writes in a lovely confiding way; it seems as though she's your friend and she's giving you all her favorite recipes. I recommend <i>How to be a Domestic Goddess </i>as a start. The recipes are spot-on and relatively easy to follow as well.<br />
More interested in the recipes? Not much of a whiz in the kitchen? Mark Bittman's <i>How to Cook Everything: The Basics</i> is as good as it gets. Bittman goes step by step through the various methods and techniques of cooking, and what's best about this book are the step-by-step pictures. Seriously, a child could follow these instructions (assuming you allow your children to cook).<br />
<br />
For those of you who are waiting for the meat and potatoes of this post, I'll cut to the chase and discuss fiction. Slim pickings, that. Other than the latest installment of the Spellman family saga (<i>Trail of the Spellmans</i>; not quite as funny as the others but still satisfying), there hasn't been much worth blogging about. Here are three:<br />
<i>The Sandcastle Girls</i>, by Chris Bohjalian, is a personal story within a larger historical context. This isn't an unusual structure for a book, but what makes this one stand out is the historical setting: The Armenian Genocide of 1915. Turkey has never admitted culpability for this action; many deny it ever happened. The personal story is moving and sad, but to me was secondary to the larger action.<br />
<i>The World Without You,</i> by Joshua Henkin, is all about a character who never even appears in the book. Leo Frankel, the youngest child and only son, is being memorialized by his family a year after his death while on assignment in Iraq (think Daniel Pearl; this is pretty much the same). The Frankels all descend on the family vacation home in the Berkshire Mountains for the memorial service, and the usual sort of stuff that happens when an entire grown family is under one roof begins to happen. Except it happens with a bit of a toxic tinge, due to an impromptu announcement from the parents. This book is rather loaded, emotionally, but it's not more than a reader would expect from the situation. Some of the characters are better than others (I thought Amram was terribly undeveloped) but it's worth picking up and reading through.<br />
I recently finished <i>True Believers</i>, by Kurt Andersen. It alternates between the present and the 1960's, and its protagonist is a woman of some prominence who is in the process of writing a memoir. This woman also has some secrets she's never talked about, and some of her friends from her teenage years are not ready to hear her publicize her idealistic period. It's a lot of fun to read, and moves quickly from past to present in a way that makes the reader want to finish at one go. Very enjoyable. Now, go read and tell me what you think!simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-28284330400783053782012-03-03T20:38:00.000-05:002012-03-03T20:38:25.207-05:00Because It's ThereThere's something special about reading a book in which the characters are experiencing nature's worst, getting frostbitten, being bitten by malarial mosquitoes, falling down mountains. The nice part, for the reader, is the fact that he or she is usually sitting in a warm room, in a comfortable chair, usually with a hot or cold drink at the ready. I really enjoyed reading <i>Into The Silence: The Great War, Mallory, and the Conquest of Everest</i>, by Wade Davis. It's not really an ideal book -- it's far too long, goes into almost exasperating detail, and the author tends to repeat himself a lot -- but for a reader who craves vicarious adventure, it is irresistible. The lengthy backstory, while unnecessary, does give the reader a great deal of insight in the motives and behavior of the climbers who so disastrously attacked Mt. Everest in the early 1920's. Davis spends a great deal of time and detail on the Great War experience (or lack thereof) of the climbers. It's patently obvious that this had a massive impact on each one; he does not spare his reader on the bitterness and futility of the British soldier's experience. I found it interesting, but it can be safely skipped by a reader who wants to cut to the chase -- the three attempts on Everest.<br />
<br />
Through ignorance, stupidity, pride, and sheer klutziness, the expeditions are not successful. The death toll was significant in today's reckoning (at that point in time, deaths of natives were not quite as important -- an avalanche that cost seven Sherpas their lives was reported at the time as, "all whites are safe"); several members of the expedition who should not have been fit for travel at all died en route or on the way home. Mallory and Irvine, in their third assault on the summit, disappeared. Mallory's body was found in 1999.<br />
<br />
If you're going to attempt the above, it's a good idea to read <i>Into Thin Air</i> at the same time. By Jon Krakauer, it tells the story of the 1996 Mt. Everest climbing season, which ended in the deaths of eight climbers. It's a good companion to the Davis book, as is this Youtube video which addresses the mystery of whether Mallory and Irvine actually reached the summit. <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0nBH6NeyFpw&feature=related">http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0nBH6NeyFpw&feature=related</a><br />
<br />
The next selection I read this week I absolutely could not put down, and it's been a while since I could say that about a book. <i>The Mirage</i> seems to be a typical alternate history-type book with a political agenda, but turns out to be more like a fantasy novel. By Matt Ruff, this book sucks the reader into a world in which 9/11 never happened, and the world is completely different. I'll admit that when I first began reading, I assumed that the author had a political message, but that's not the case. I can't say much about the book, because so much of what makes it gripping is its unexpectedness, but I found it very satisfying indeed.simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-39110078164226109552012-02-26T21:17:00.000-05:002012-02-26T21:17:11.446-05:00You Can't Win Them AllShortly after I finished my previous post, I came across a new book by an author whose previous book was critically acclaimed. Of course, I immediately took it out and began reading it. Alas, it's difficult to churn out magnum opus after magnum opus, as <i>City of Fortune: How Venice Ruled the Seas</i> proved. By Roger Crowley, the author of<i> Empires of the Sea</i>, this new book seems to be merely a magazine article plumped out by arcane factoids. <i>Empires of the Sea </i>was a masterwork illustrating the lever on which the fate of the western world turned; <i>City of Fortune</i> is a biography of a city (a beautiful and important city, but just a city).<br />
<br />
I had a similar experience with one of my favorite mystery authors, P.D. James. She recently published<i> Death Comes to Pemberl</i>y, presented as a murder mystery sequel to <i>Pride and Prejudice</i>, and I was very anxious to sample it. Well, after a long wait, it became available and I read it in one sitting. What a disappointment. Not only is it mostly a rehash of Austen's original work, with little original material, the mystery is not terribly mysterious. I'm not in the habit of trying to figure out the endings, but I had the culprit, the situation, and the deadly secret all figured out halfway through the book. Stick to Adam Dalgliesh, P.D. James.<br />
<br />
I did manage to find some decent reading material, however. <i>Turn Right at Macchu Picchu</i>, by Mark Adams, is a nonfiction account of his travels in Peru, combined with a history of the discovery of several hidden Inca cities. The Inca still inspire fascination; a mountaintop people, rich in gold, who fought bravely and to no avail against the Spanish <i>conquistadores</i>. Adams includes the story of Hiram Bingham, whose (pigheaded) determination led him to the discovery (and, possibly, pillaging) of these beautiful and mysterious empty cities. The writing is readable and comfortable, and Adams is even humorous at times, calling to mind Bill Bryson's brand of travel writing.<br />
<br />
Last of all, I'll come to this week's fiction selection. It gets more difficult to find decent fiction every week; if any of you have recommendations I'll be thrilled to try them. This book, <i>The Flight of Gemma Hardy</i>, is by Margot Livesey, and I started reading it without looking at the blurb at all. I think it actually made the reading experience more interesting, because it wasn't until chapter two that I realized that this is a book written exactly in the pattern of <i>Jane Eyre</i> -- and it's meant to be a "homage and modern variation" of it. <br />
<br />
Jane Eyre's story lends itself well to parts of Gemma's life tale, but other parts make less sense. This story takes place in the modern era, and situations in Bronte's book that were obviously morally problematic seem less so here. Nevertheless, it's a good read.simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-80600511198320610562012-02-12T08:51:00.000-05:002012-02-12T08:51:49.414-05:00For Downton Abbey WatchersThe latest new series, now being shown on PBS, is a series called <i>Downton Abbey,</i> set in the years leading up to and including the Great War. With a screenplay written by Julian Fellowes, it features a very <i>Upstairs, Downstairs</i>-like storyline, focusing on both the upper crust characters and the people who live to iron their shoelaces and bring up their tea. Although it is a bit ridiculously soapy, it has become extremely popular watching for those who love gorgeous costumes, divine interiors, and the wonderful Dame Maggie Smith. When it's over, one immediately goes into withdrawal, so here I am with a proposed antidote.<br />
<br />
For watchers who want more of the atmosphere of the times of the Great War, take a look at the <i>Loss of Eden </i>series by John Masters. This may be hard to find, as it's out of print, but your local library should have it. It begins with <i>Now, G-d Be Thanked,</i> and it is a trilogy featuring a series of families in Kent, their servants, and their experiences throughout the war. It reads an awful lot like Downton Abbey, and some of the situations are just as ridiculous.<br />
<br />
Love the servants' hall? Try <i>Below Stairs</i>, a memoir by Margaret Powell, a woman who spent most of her life "in service." Unusually articulate, Powell paints a vivid picture of life belowstairs, and does it with a great deal of charm and humor. <i>The Remains of the Day</i>, a novel by Kazuo Ishiguro, also paints a vivid picture of the life of a butler whose life has been dedicated to the service of a somewhat delusional master, but it's a much darker picture. (This has also been adapted as a movie, which is not bad).<br />
<br />
If you want the laughs, P.G. Wodehouse's Jeeves novels are the way to go. Bertie Wooster, Jeeves's master in name only, is ridiculously simpleminded, and his silly escapades always lead to a conclusion where Jeeves, the perfect servant, saves the day.<br />
<br />
Oh, and if you want something else to watch: Julian Fellowes wrote the screenplay for <i>Gosford Park</i> as well. Also the <i>Upstairs, Downstair</i>s type theme, also Dame Maggie Smith, but it's a murder mystery. Great fun!simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-87600806726227471142012-01-02T09:44:00.001-05:002012-01-02T09:45:43.536-05:00Reading My Way into 2012This week turned out to be a bonanza, reading-wise -- nearly every book I brought home from the library was at least readable! I started with a nonfiction selection midweek (I try not to get into fiction during the workweek, because it doesn't do to get too attached when one is busy) called<i> Cocktail Hour Under the Tree of Forgetfulness. </i> By Alexandra Fuller, it is the companion book to <i>Let's Not Go to the Dogs Tonight</i>, and is a memoir of much of her life and her mother's life living as a white African. Nearly everyone in this book is certifiable, which is what gives the book its entertainment value. Yes, I know mental instability is no joke, but Fuller certainly seems to find a lot of humor in the rampant manic-depressive behavior of her relatives. Most of the book just verges on the unbelievable, but it's an engrossing read all the same.<br />
<br />
Speaking of humor, I recently rediscovered a mystery series by Donna Leon that I'm finding hilarious. Her Commissario Guido Brunetti series, set in Venice, is full of Venetian atmosphere, as well as Italian in-jokes. I'm sorry to say that most Americans are not going to fully appreciate the humor; I think you really have to either be Italian or know Italian culture intimately to get the "laugh out loud" benefit of these books. However, they are written nicely, have interesting characters, and feature compelling mysteries that are not too complex to be solved by the reader. I'm currently enjoying <i>Acqua Alta</i>; I have no idea of the order in which they are written but it does not seem to matter.<br />
<br />
If you enjoy the books of Fannie Flagg (previously reviewed <a href="http://www.thesmartreadersblog.blogspot.com/2011/05/summer-reading.html">here</a>), you'll appreciate <i>The Homecoming of Samuel Lake,</i> by Jenny Wingfield. Set in the American South in the 1950's, featuring a cast of incredibly quirky characters, this book bears a great deal of similarity to Flagg's stories. One difference, however, is that while Flagg's villains border on the ridiculous, Wingfield's villains are far more seriously evil. There's a happy ending, but not quite as rainbow tinted as you'd find in a Flagg book.<br />
<br />
I know you're probably waiting for this week's chick-lit selection, and here it is -- <i>Kindred Spirits</i>, by Sarah Strohmeyer. It has all the usual ingredients: four friends, martini recipes, memories, at least one family feud, and everyone has something to hide. The predictability is downright soothing. As an antidote, one can turn to a somewhat more literary selection, and this one comes with a pedigree. <i>The Silver Lotus</i> is written by Thomas Steinbeck, the son of John Steinbeck. Flipped open at random, this book seems as though it would be dreadfully boring, but attempt it from the beginning and you won't want to put it down. Oddly, the entire book is written as a narrative; there is no dialogue whatsoever. Steinbeck simply tells the story of Lady Yee, a very unusual Chinese woman of the turn of the century. This story is strangely compelling, even though it's not suspenseful or even exciting. I can't really explain it; perhaps talented writing is all it takes? Let me know what you think.simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-18565764770471664632011-12-10T20:47:00.000-05:002011-12-10T20:47:25.693-05:00Not Quite Chick-Lit, But Close EnoughI'm glad to have finally found some engrossing fiction; I was seriously contemplating burdening you all with a posting on a veritable doorstop of a book (<i>Jerusalem: A Biography</i> by Simon Sebag Montefiore. Fascinating, but not for the faint of heart). Fortunately, this week's random grab at the New Books section came up trumps.<br />
<br />
First, <i>Falling Together</i>, by Marisa de los Santos. This looks a lot like chick-lit; the cover features a small cafe table with three teacups, two grouped together. The story itself is more complicated. Yes, there is an enduring friendship thing going on, as well as an on-again, off-again relationship complicated by custodial issues. The requisite cute-child-perpetually-wearing-tiara is present also. However, something about this book sets it (just a little) above that genre. Three friends meet at college. One is male, two are female. They share very little in terms of character traits, but Pen, Will, and Cat become fast friends. Fast forward a decade, and they are no longer in touch, and the reader does not discover why for many pages. There's friendship, trauma, travel, and enough humor to leaven the whole thing.<br />
<br />
When I first opened the cover of <i>The Time In Between</i>, by Maria Duenas, I wasn't altogether sure that I would stay the course. The jacket blurb mentioned the Spanish Civil War, and that is a period about which much has been written, very little of it easily readable (think Hemingway, think Falangists, think various Communists and all the death and destruction and depressing ideology. What a bore. And I firmly believe that more people claim to have read Hemingway than have actually made it through an entire Hemingway novel). I was pleasantly surprised by this book -- it starts a bit slowly in a messy failed romance sort of way, but it turns out to be a really excellent spy novel. The main character, a Spanish woman called Sira at the beginning and Arish when she begins her career as a dressmaker/spy, develops quite a bit over the course of the plot. The book is 609 pages, which is a real treat -- when I am enjoying a book, I want it to go on as long as possible.<br />
<br />
Last of all is a confection of a book that is more like a graphic novel than a work of writing. <i>The Scrapbook of Frankie Pratt</i> is exactly that -- a scrapbook. Circa 1920's dance cards, photos, advertisements, postcards, and typed commentary by the eponymous Frankie Pratt fill this book, as the reader traces her story from Cornish, New Hampshire, to Vassar, to Greenwich Village, to Paris, and then back to Cornish.<br />
This is a book that can be read in one sitting (marvelous bathtub book), requires no intellectual exertion whatsoever, and has a movie-like happy ending. Didn't you love picture books when you were little? It's written (or should I say assembled?) by Caroline Preston. Enjoy!simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-34175921087661524002011-11-13T09:25:00.000-05:002011-11-13T09:25:51.204-05:00Back With Some Decent ReadingSorry for the long break between posts; I hope to post regularly now that we're settling into a routine once more. I recently re-read a good book, nonfiction, by Alexander Stille. Best known for his book about the complicated relationship of Italy's Jews with the fascist regime, <i>Benevolence and Betrayal</i>, Stille also wrote a riskier and more complex book about Sicily's mafia. The book is called <i>Excellent Cadavers</i>, and if that sounds odd to English speakers, it makes a lot more sense in Italian. The "excellent cadavers" refer to the trail of murdered magistrates, prosecutors, law enforcement officials and politicians who had the nerve to challenge the mafia's boa constrictor-like hold on Sicily's infrastructure. Having insinuated their way into every profitable facet of life in Palermo, Sicily's capital, the mafia even had allies within the very organizations designed to combat its pernicious influence. If you enjoyed <i>The Godfathe</i>r (and that's one movie that is far better than the book) you will like this book; however, it makes the fictitious Corleones look like mildly criminal juvenile delinquents.<br />
<br />
For those of you who read crime fiction, you have probably noticed the recent flood of translated mysteries from Scandinavian writers. Most popular seem to have been the series of three from Stig Larsson, whose predilection for graphic and gratuitous violence and detail is shared by nearly every other Scandinavian mystery writer I've sampled. Hence, I was pleased to read Asa Larsson's (I'm assuming she's no relation; it's a ubiquitous name up north) <i>Until Thy Wrath Be Past</i>. It's a nicely written and well-translated mystery with its roots in World War II era Sweden, and Larsson does not hesitate to dig up the painfully equivocal details of Sweden's relationship with Germany. It's a satisfying mystery in every way, once you get past the complicated names.<br />
<br />
I've mentioned Leah Cypess and her popular Young Adult fantasy novel, <i>Mistwood. </i> This week I finally got my hands on <i>Nightspell</i>, her second book, and though I had to read it fairly quickly (my teenager was waiting to read it) I liked it a lot. I hope I don't insult the author if I say I enjoyed it more than the first -- somehow, <i>Nightspel</i>l drew me more into the story and I liked the characters better. Perhaps it's just that I have an easier time dealing with ghosts than with shapeshifters. In any case, it's a good pick if you like fantasy, and I'd recommend it to teen girls as well. It's a pleasure to have female protagonists in fantasy stories who aren't waiting pathetically to be rescued.simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-65321296799511411852011-10-10T07:13:00.000-04:002011-10-10T07:13:34.729-04:00On the End of Children's LiteratureNo time for a post -- things are a bit hectic (in a good way) and I'll resume posting in a week or two. However, I read this New York Times article this morning, and it gave me food for thought:<br />
<br />
<a href="http://www.nytimes.com/2011/10/10/opinion/no-more-adventures-in-wonderland.html?_r=1&nl=todaysheadlines&emc=tha212">http://www.nytimes.com/2011/10/10/opinion/no-more-adventures-in-wonderland.html?_r=1&nl=todaysheadlines&emc=tha212</a><br />
<br />
What do you think?simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com5tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-6146529784537117772011-10-02T09:21:00.000-04:002011-10-02T09:21:26.927-04:00A Penchant For MysteryThere are two kinds of mysteries I enjoy -- books that are true "whodunits;" that stump the reader to the very last page, and mysteries that aren't terribly complicated, can be solved by chapter 4, but are fun to read for other reasons.<br />
<br />
In this first category one can fit most of Agatha Christie's work, Dorothy Sayers, Rex Stout, and others. Into the second category I now add Martin Walker's French wine country mysteries. Bruno, the chief of police of St. Denis, is an almost lovable character. His exploits include foiling criminals whilst dressed in a Santa Claus suit, and rescuing small children from dung pits. I've lost count of the number of times he needs to replace his uniform. As well, this series is a pleasure to read if you are a foodie. Vast meals shared by longtime friends are described in great detail, to my great delight. The mystery is a side attraction, and in any case a clever reader can see where the story is going by the end of the second chapter, if not sooner.<br />
<br />
I recently read another mystery that fits the first category but is fun to read none the less. <i> Death and the Maiden</i>, by Gerald Elias, is another installment in the series starring Jacobus, a crabby old violin teacher. Peopled by intriguing characters such as Nathaniel, an African-American cellist who wears a dashiki, and a Seeing-Eye bulldog called Trotsky (because he can't runsky), these books are written from the point of view of Jacobus, which is interesting, because he is blind. This series does focus strongly on music and music-related crimes, but the reader does not need a great deal of acumen to enjoy the mysteries.simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-46262065354391513532011-09-25T22:32:00.000-04:002011-09-25T22:32:33.547-04:00Some Old FavoritesI've been trying to get through a pile of new books that I've accumulated; sadly, many are so dreadful they are practically unreadable. My progress has also been hampered by obligations at work and home, school having shifted into high gear once more. Therefore, I've decided to designate this post as an addendum to<a href="http://thesmartreadersblog.blogspot.com/2011/09/smart-readers-kids.html"> this one</a>, and write about some books that were (and in some cases, still are) favorites of mine.<br />
<br />
<br />
<ul><li>I'm going to begin this list with E.B. White's <i>Charlotte's Web</i> and <i>The Trumpet of the Swan</i>. These, to my mind, are the quintessential American children's novels. Both books focus on animals with very human attributes, and there's a secondary focus on the humans around them, sympathetic and not. I recently read a new (adult level) book about White and the creation of <i>Charlotte's Web</i>; quite fascinating, really.</li>
<li>No new reader should be denied a chance to read <i>Pippi Longstocking.</i> This Swedish character is incorrigibly everything a good girl should not be, and yet she is one of the most lovable protagonists in children's literature. Astrid Lindgren, the author of the Pippi books, wrote others that are not widely available. <i> Mio, My Son</i> is one that I didn't really get into, but I loved <i>Ronia, The Robber's Daughter.</i> Targeted to a more mature audience, (11-12 years) this book pulls the reader into another world completely.</li>
<li>Jean Little was a very popular author when I was growing up; many of her books focus on children with disabilities. She has also written some impressive autobiographical books. <i>From Anna</i> is one of the former, and it focuses on a little German immigrant to Canada who discovers that her stupidity and clumsiness are really a result of her extremely poor eyesight. I'll confess that I still sometimes take it out of the library and read it, and I always cry at the end. Another favorite of mine is <i>Stand In The Wind,</i> which does not have her usual disabled character; it deals with the children of two families and some ruined summer plans.</li>
<li>I'm not sure I've ever met anyone who didn't like <i>The Secret Garden</i>. Its mysteriousness, its spoiled brat protagonist, the dramatic denouement, all combine to make the perfect story. If it gets a little sappy occasionally, who can blame Burnett? That's most likely what her contemporary audience was looking for.</li>
<li>My children recently discovered that the movie <i>The Parent Trap</i> was based on a book, long out of print. As a child, I read this book multiple times, so I was happy to buy a used copy for them. If you've never read <i>Lisa And Lottie</i>, you'll enjoy this story of twins separated at birth. Originally published in German in 1949, it's been adapted for film many times, twice in English. (Side note: The author, Erich Kastner, had many of his books burned by the Nazis, and effectively was banned from publishing any of his material throughout the time of the Third Reich).</li>
<li><i>The Velvet Room</i>, by Zilpha Keatley Snyder, is a book I've read countless times and has recently come back into print. A Great Depression Era book, this novel was probably the first coming-of-age type story that I ever read. Robin, the protagonist, is really the perfect character for a girl in her early teens to relate to as she reads. Snyder writes about feelings very well, and manages to be emotional without being cloying. Other books I've enjoyed by Snyder include <i>Below the Root</i> (fantasy) and <i>The Famous Stanley Kidnapping Case.</i></li>
<li>Most avid readers have heard of <i>From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler</i>, and it's hard to find a reader who didn't like this unusual book. E.L. Konigsberg writes here of every child's deepest and darkest wish -- to run away, but not just anywhere; to run away to somewhere <i>special</i>. In this case, it's the Metropolitan Museum of Art, and the story's mood alternates from suspenseful, to humorous, to businesslike, all in a few chapters. A prolific writer, Konigsberg has written some other excellent books (such as <i>The View From Saturday</i>) but because of certain poor choices in language I don't feel comfortable recommending them to a wider audience.</li>
<li><i>The Secret Language</i> was the only book written by Ursula Nordstrom, who was for many years editor-in-chief of juvenile books at Harper & Row. This book shows such a deep knowledge of how the minds of children operate that no reader can help but be moved. The illustrations are also wonderful.</li>
<li>As a final pick, I'll mention the inimitable <i>Encyclopedia Brown</i>. This series, by Donald Sobol, seems to have grown by several volumes since I last read it. It's enjoyable even for adults to read the short mysteries and try to guess the solutions before turning to the back of the book where all is made clear.</li>
<li>I'd like to wish all my readers a sweet Jewish New Year, with good fortune, good health, and only happy occasions. My next post should be some time after we've emerged from the holidays, and I hope I'll have read several noteworthy books by that time.</li>
</ul>simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-47943604918059748922011-09-11T11:20:00.000-04:002011-09-11T11:20:21.018-04:00Rite of Spring?After a long wait, I finally got a hold of <i>The Hunger Games,</i><iframe align="left" frameborder="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" scrolling="no" src="http://rcm.amazon.com/e/cm?t=simabraunstein35&o=1&p=8&l=bpl&asins=0439023521&fc1=F0EDFB&IS2=1&lt1=_blank&m=amazon&lc1=A9A9B9&bc1=000000&bg1=4312D3&f=ifr" style="align: left; height: 245px; padding-right: 10px; padding-top: 5px; width: 131px;"></iframe><i> </i>which everyone on the hold list seems to have been reading. Classified as a Young Adult book, this is a strange futuristic tale of a country (ours, in a future I hope doesn't come) in which a terrible yearly rite is carried out. Each year, every district is required to select two young people to participate in the nationwide Hunger Games, which seems similar to Survivors but without the scruples. In the Hunger Games, the last one alive wins.<br />
<br />
This book is quite dark, but engrossing. It put me in mind of Shirley Jackson's <i>The Lottery,</i> a story I read in high school, about a contemporary community which still practices something like the pagan rite of spring sacrifice. I won't say too much more; I don't like spoilers. This isn't a book I'd give to my young teen, but it is a well-constructed story with an unexpected ending. Even better, it begins a series, and I'm waiting now for the second installment,<i> Catching Fire</i>.<br />
<br />
Switching genres entirely now, I would like to recommend an excellent nonfiction book recently published. <i>1493<iframe align="left" frameborder="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" scrolling="no" src="http://rcm.amazon.com/e/cm?t=simabraunstein35&o=1&p=8&l=bpl&asins=0307265722&fc1=F0EDFB&IS2=1&lt1=_blank&m=amazon&lc1=A9A9B9&bc1=000000&bg1=4312D3&f=ifr" style="align: left; height: 245px; padding-right: 10px; padding-top: 5px; width: 131px;"></iframe></i>, by Charles C. Mann, is subtitled <i>Uncovering the New World Columbus Created</i>, and could just as easily have been called The Columbian Exchange. Mann's sizable tome covers all populated continents, as he documents the ripple effect (in some places, more of a tsunami effect) that the European conquest of the Americas caused.<br />
Mann also published <i>1491</i>, about the Americas before Columbus. I enjoyed this book, but not quite as much as<i> 1493</i>. In <i>1493</i>, he spends some time on the devastating effect of European diseases on the local people, whose populations were decimated by smallpox, measles, and other diseases they had never experienced, and writes at length of the effect of the malarial mosquito on Europeans. Anyone who is interested in food will find interesting the chapters on origins of certain fruits, vegetables, and grains we take for granted as native to our lands today.simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6124124939916095975.post-50966847047114006672011-09-05T19:36:00.000-04:002011-09-05T19:36:48.115-04:00The Smart Reader's KidsI often get requests for book recommendations for children; nowadays it's so difficult to find books for kids that have literary merit. Another issue is the fact that one doesn't want one's children picking up, say, bad language from the books he/she is reading. It's also hard to pinpoint which books reflect the values one is trying to inculcate in one's family.<br />
<br />
Although this may sound like a pain in the neck, I pre-read nearly every book my children take out from the library. This isn't really as hard as it sounds, because I spent most of my childhood reading every book in existence; it only remains for me to read the newer ones. Also, I read faster than the average person (practice makes perfect! Read Malcolm Gladwell's <i>Outliers<iframe align="left" frameborder="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" scrolling="no" src="http://rcm.amazon.com/e/cm?t=simabraunstein35&o=1&p=8&l=bpl&asins=0316017930&fc1=F0EDFB&IS2=1&lt1=_blank&m=amazon&lc1=A9A9B9&bc1=000000&bg1=4312D3&f=ifr" style="align: left; height: 245px; padding-right: 10px; padding-top: 5px; width: 131px;"></iframe></i> if you don't believe me).<br />
<br />
In this post, I offer a short list of recommended reading for emerging readers and onward. If you are looking for good books in a particular genre for your child, you can request those in the comments and I'll do another post later this month.<br />
<br />
Emerging readers: These are the children who are just beginning to read on their own and are moving beyond read-aloud; there is usually a special section in the library for these readers. Unfortunately, each publisher has its own leveling system, so it takes some time to figure out what is what, but you can't go wrong with:<br />
<br />
<br />
<ul><li>Dr. Seuss; <i>Cat in the Hat </i>and <i>Green Eggs and Ham<iframe align="left" frameborder="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" scrolling="no" src="http://rcm.amazon.com/e/cm?t=simabraunstein35&o=1&p=8&l=bpl&asins=0394800168&fc1=F0EDFB&IS2=1&lt1=_blank&m=amazon&lc1=A9A9B9&bc1=000000&bg1=4312D3&f=ifr" style="align: left; height: 245px; padding-right: 10px; padding-top: 5px; width: 131px;"></iframe></i> are perfect for young independent readers.</li>
<li>Arnold Lobel's <i>Frog and Toad</i> series</li>
<li>David Adler's <i>Young Cam Jansen</i>, and when they are ready they can move on to the regular <i>Cam Jansen </i>series.</li>
<li>I was very fond of <i>Amelia Bedelia</i> when I was very young; I've noticed, however, that today's children often don't grasp the double meanings of the words the way we used to. A lot of those words are not in common use today, and it just doesn't seem as funny. Take them out anyway; it's worth a little bit of explanation.</li>
</ul><div>Intermediate readers: These are children who read well on their own, and can deal with real chapter books that have lots of words. The subject matter is usually straightforward and the plot is generally uncomplicated. Vocabulary is on or slightly above level.</div><div><br />
</div><div><ul><li>I don't really like series books, but this one is actually not bad (although it's a tad commercial for my taste). The American Girl books, with each series focusing on a child growing up during a particular era in American history, are nicely done, well-written, and comfortingly predictable. The values are quite nice, and each book features an appendix that tells the reader more about the period in history. If you can restrain yourself from purchasing any of the merchandise, you should be fine. The authors vary. These are usually most suitable for ages 7-10.</li>
<li>A good author for children ages 8-11 is Eleanor Estes<iframe align="left" frameborder="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" scrolling="no" src="http://rcm.amazon.com/e/cm?t=simabraunstein35&o=1&p=8&l=bpl&asins=0152052607&fc1=F0EDFB&IS2=1&lt1=_blank&m=amazon&lc1=A9A9B9&bc1=000000&bg1=4312D3&f=ifr" style="align: left; height: 245px; padding-right: 10px; padding-top: 5px; width: 131px;"></iframe>; her Moffat family series is charming and funny. Other good authors for these ages are Elizabeth Enright, whose '50's era books are all now being reprinted, and Edward Eager. Eager is an E.Nesbit wannabe, and for those of you who have never heard of Nesbit, she was an English children's author who was very well known and is still widely read. I would recommend her books to older children, though, because the language is quite British, if you get my meaning. </li>
<li>Laura Ingalls Wilder's books are a good place to start for a girl who is ready for a book that is a bit longer. The series officially begins with Little House in the Big Woods, <iframe align="left" frameborder="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" scrolling="no" src="http://rcm.amazon.com/e/cm?t=simabraunstein35&o=1&p=8&l=bpl&asins=0060797509&fc1=F0EDFB&IS2=1&lt1=_blank&m=amazon&lc1=A9A9B9&bc1=000000&bg1=4312D3&f=ifr" style="align: left; height: 245px; padding-right: 10px; padding-top: 5px; width: 131px;"></iframe>and moves onward. The last two might not be appropriate to children younger than 11 or 12; the last book is actually a bit tragic.</li>
<li>Andrew Clements skyrocketed to fame with his bestseller, <i>Frindle</i>, and seems to have been consistently churning out entertaining novels since then. I particularly enjoyed<i> A Week in the Woods,</i> as well as<i> Room One</i>. Parents should be aware, however, that Clements also published several Young Adult books that are not targeted to this age level.</li>
<li>Of course, it's impossible to look for books for intermediate readers without mentioning Beverly Cleary<iframe align="left" frameborder="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" scrolling="no" src="http://rcm.amazon.com/e/cm?t=simabraunstein35&o=1&p=8&l=bpl&asins=0380709171&fc1=F0EDFB&IS2=1&lt1=_blank&m=amazon&lc1=A9A9B9&bc1=000000&bg1=4312D3&f=ifr" style="align: left; height: 245px; padding-right: 10px; padding-top: 5px; width: 131px;"></iframe>. One thing (out of many) that is appealing about her books is how they are so suited both to boys and girls. Ramona is a character girls love and boys find hilarious. Ralph S. Mouse has universal appeal. </li>
<li>Noel Streatfeild was a great favorite of mine growing up. Her "Shoe" books (<i>Ballet Shoes, Dancing Shoes, Theater Shoes)</i> are endearing and beautifully written.</li>
</ul><div>Older and advanced readers: Children aged 11 and over are often looking for books with more complex plots, abstract themes, that don't unfold predictably. However, this age and level is difficult because much of the fiction marketed to this group depicts values and behaviors parents don't want their children immersed in. Here I offer a short list of some suitable reading material, but it is very important here to know what your child can handle, and what you do/do not want him/her exposed to.</div></div><div><ul><li>Zilpha Keatley Snyder: One of my favorite books, even now, is Snyder's <i>Velvet Room.</i> One of her several books set against the backdrop of the Great Depression, Snyder's story carries a lesson but does it so gently that the reader delights in learning it. I didn't love all her books, but she's definitely an author to acquaint yourself with.</li>
<li>L.M. Montgomery was the creator of <i>Anne of Green Gables</i> and published oodles of similar books. There's no real middle ground with Montgomery -- either you love her or she sickens you.</li>
<li>Newbery Medal books: Click on this<a href="http://thesmartreadersblog.blogspot.com/p/newbery-medal-books.html"> link</a> to get a full listing of all the Newbery winners I have read and reviewed.</li>
</ul><div>If you post your requests in the comments section for this post, I will take up this thread in my next post as well. For example, if you have a child who likes fantasy, or mysteries, I would be happy to publish a separate post for that genre. Be sure to check out my quasi-kid post on this <a href="http://thesmartreadersblog.blogspot.com/2011/05/confession.html">page.</a></div></div>simahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10558636036069396977noreply@blogger.com4